Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N2887P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73930

Date:Sunday 11 April 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Rapid River Aviation, LLC
Registration: N2887P
MSN: 18-4485
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft Airport, Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taft, CA (L17)
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from runway 07, as the pilot was becoming airborne, he encountered a strong southeasterly gust of wind. The pilot stated that despite his efforts at maintaining control, the gust was so strong that the right wing lifted up, and the airplane rolled over. At the time, the engine was already developing full power and the pilot's application of full flight control corrective actions was inadequate to counter the gust of wind during this critical phase of flight. The airplane, which became uncontrollable, came to rest upside down with broken wings and a crushed vertical stabilizer. The airport manager witnessed the mishap and corroborated the pilot's statements regarding the wind. The manager estimated the wind's speed was between 25 and 35 mph.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during takeoff upon encountering a strong wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location