Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 N108RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75747

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:12:05
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108RA
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Nimbus 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denison, TX
Destination airport:Denison, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb-out on a southwesterly direction, while at an estimated altitude of 90 feet above the ground, and an estimated airspeed of 25 knots, the helicopter experienced an un-commanded reduction of engine power to flight idle. The 358-hour student pilot turned the helicopter 180 degrees, put the collective down, and applied right anti-torque pedal. The helicopter landed hard on a street, impacting on all four landing gear before bouncing back into the air. During the second ground impact, the left rear landing gear collapsed and the main rotor blades and tail rotor made contact with the ground. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 040 degrees at 8 knots. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050707X00950&key=1
FAA register: 5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=108RA

Location