Incident Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G 84+23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76134

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G
Owner/operator:HFR35 Heeresflieger
Registration: 84+23
MSN: V65-021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15 km NE of Bamberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grafenwöhr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Double engine failure due to icing. Because of attempted restart the engine Nr.2 caught fire. The helicopter successfully autorotated into a field between Schesslitz and Demmelsdorf.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de