Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 7197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80227

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1917
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Arras, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
27.2.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 7197 of 12 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss west of Arras, Pas-de-Calais department, region of Hauts-de-France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°17′31″N 2°46′48″E) Both crew - Captain John McArthur (pilot, aged 22, on attachment from the Royal Berkshire Regiment) and Private James Whiteford (Service Number 15814, aged 19) were Killed In Action (KIA). The incident was Werner Voss' 11th victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3078786/mcarthur,-john/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/75615/whiteford,-/
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000278996-mcarthur-j.-john
6.