Accident Van's RV-4 VH-ZGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 804

Date:Friday 23 February 2007
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZGH
MSN: S-88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clyde North, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon, VIC
Destination airport:Essendon, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
"On 23 February 2007, at approximately 1710 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, a Van's Aircraft Inc. RV-4 aircraft, registered VH-ZGH, took off from Essendon Airport, Victoria, with the owner- pilot and one passenger on board. The flight was to the designated Moorabbin aerobatic area over Clyde North. At approximately 1740, witnesses reported observing the aircraft descending in a spin after completing an aerobatic manoeuvre. The aircraft engine was heard to gain power during the spin and the aircraft speed rapidly increased. The aircraft was then seen to enter into, what appeared to be, an unstable spiral dive. At approximately 1,500 ft above the ground, witnesses reported that the engine noise was very high-pitched and loud, and objects were seen to separate from the aircraft. The rapid spiral descent continued and the aircraft was observed to impact the ground almost vertically. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured."

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200701033