Mid-air collision Incident airplane N...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80735

Date:Saturday 23 April 2005
Time:day
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Skydive DeLand
Registration: N...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport (DED/KDED), FL
Destination airport:KDED
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Skydiver/videographer (50) collided with airplane wing and had his legs severed at the knee. He landed but died later in the hospital.

Sources:

http://www.dropzone.com/fatalities/Detailed/109.shtml