Incident Gulfstream G-1159A Gulfstream II N155MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90342

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2010
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-1159A Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Northeastern Aviation
Registration: N155MM
MSN: 325
Total airframe hrs:7513 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce SPEY MK 511SR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G1159A, N155MM, registered to N155MM LLC, operated by Northeastern Aviation Corporation, experienced a loss of engine power on the No. 2 engine while climbing through 35,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The airline transport pilot in command (PIC), co-pilot, cabin service representative, and two passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from Republic Airport (FRG), Farmingdale, New York, at 1229.

The PIC stated that while passing through 35,000 feet mean sea level, the flight crew heard a sound similar to a compressor stall, followed by a loss of power on the right engine. He immediately declared an emergency with air traffic control (ATC) and initiated the checklist items for engine shutdown in-flight. The cabin service representative came to the cockpit and informed him that the No. 4 outer window pane on the right side of the airplane had separated. The flight crew assumed the window pane had been ingested into the right engine. The PIC then contacted ATC and received clearance to return to FRG. The flight crew made a visual approach to FRG, landing at 1318, and taxied to the ramp without further incident.

A bore scope examination of the engine was conducted and revealed the engine sustained a compressor stall and flamed out as a result of debris from the No. 4 outer window pane being ingested into the right engine. Foreign matter was attached to the high pressure stage 1 turbine blades. The combustion cans were clean. The high pressure compressor stage 1 blades were damaged. The high pressure nozzle guide vanes were not damaged. The engine was removed and a new engine was installed on the airplane.

Review of the aircraft log books revealed that the No. 4 right window had been inspected every 72 months and at each emergency exit window release check, with no anomalies noted. The window was last inspected on June 9, 2009, and had accumulated 15,065 hours and 8,526 cycles since new. No anomalies were found during the inspection.

The window was sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for further analysis. Examination of the window revealed the fractures in the outer pane of the window originated from an area of preexisting progressive cracking emanating from the exterior surface of the window. The cracking in the window did not initiate from local surface damage or scratches. There were no signs of any impact from aerodynamic forces and the window did not exhibit any indication of surface crazing (parallel small cracks perpendicular to the maximum tensile stress). The initial cause of the cracking could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10IA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20100310X51115&key=1
https://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/ERA10IA170/default.htm

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA