Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97965

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5.5 mi S of Ridgely, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyersburg Army Airfield, Tennessee
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. Departed Dyersburg Army Airfield on a high altitude training flight and proceeded on a northerly course. Two Army personnel travelling in a car on state route 78 observed the aircraft in level flight at about 8,000 feet above ground, Then the aircraft was seen to make a slight banking turn and then go into a flat spin, descending in ever-tightening circles until impacting terrain, 5½ miles south of Ridgely, Tennessee. All ten airmen aboard were killed:

2nd Lt. Joseph J. Zagorski, O-760955, PA, Pilot
2nd Lt. John W. Book, O-710550, CA, Co-Pilot
Flt. Off. Milton S. Lewis, T-125835, IL, Navigator
2nd Lt. Robert J. Sargis, O-772743, IL, Bombardier
Sgt. Carl E. Bass, 14136567, AR, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Marion A. Cuppernell, 36449755, IL, Gunner
Cpl. Morris Kenefsky, 33598980, PA, Radio Operator
Cpl. Robert F. Drake, 35765494, OH, Gunner
PFC Jerome J. Gagala, 36878261, MI, Gunner
Pvt. John D. Parker, 14123737, NC, Asst. Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/130487019/joseph-john-zagorski#source