Accident Handley Page O/400 G-EAMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342580

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1920
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpto model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page O/400
Owner/operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EAMA
MSN: HP-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Golders Green -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Cricklewood Aerodrome
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
A Handley Page O/400, operated by Handley Page Transport, was damaged beyond repair in the first fatal commercial aviation disaster.
The aircraft operated on a scheduled service from London's Cricklewood Aerodrome in the United Kingdom, to Paris, France. On board were six passengers and two crew members.
Visibility was limited due to fog as the aircraft took off. It gained insufficient height, struck trees and crashed. The aircraft caught fire, killing 4 of the 8 passengers and crew.

Sources:

Wikipedia
Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown; unknown; November 1920