ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-AEBY Monsures, Somme
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 May 1923
Time:13:43
Type:Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AEBY
MSN: 15
First flight: 1922
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monsures, Somme (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed following an in-flight failure (loss) of a wing. It crashed and was consumed in the fire that followed.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Wikipedia - Farman F.60 Goliath
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org