Accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-AEDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342567

Date:Monday 25 June 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AEDL
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Étaples -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
Forced landed on a beach at Merlimont-Plage, near Étaples. The next morning, at high tide, the aircraft was covered with water and sustain irreparable damage.

Sources:

Golden Years of Aviation - Civil Aircraft Register - France
Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
Crezan Aviation