ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-AEEE Valenciennes
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 July 1923
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:Compagnie Aérienne Française - CAF
Registration: F-AEEE
MSN: 11
First flight: 1922
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Valenciennes (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV), France
Destination airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV), France
Narrative:
The aircraft participated in a meeting at Valenciennes, France, organized by the Société de Propagande Aéronautique.
On the first flight of the day, both engines failed. The aircraft force landed and sustained serious damage. Seven passengers were slightly injured.

Sources:
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
» Golden Years of Aviation - Civil Aircraft Register - France

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org