ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.VIII H-NADU St. Julians, Sevenoaks, Kent
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 August 1927
Time:08:15
Type:Fokker F.VIII
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: H-NADU
MSN: 4993
First flight: 1926
Engines: 2 Gnome-Rhône Jupiter
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. Julians, Sevenoaks, Kent (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
A Fokker F.VIII passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Sevenoaks, Kent, United Kingdom. One crew member was killed.
Some ten minutes after takeoff from London-Croydon Airport the pilot noted vibrations which was suddenly followed by a sharp right hand turn. The airplane began to loose height quickly in a descending turn. The horizontal stabilizer was trimmed to arrest the descent rate.
The pilot was not able to control the airplane, which crashed into trees. Flight engineer J.L.A.M. Brunklaus (25) was killed.
It appeared that the vertical stabilizer had separated in flight.

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» aviacrash.nl
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1927 / H. Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org