ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor NC1076 Toledo, OH
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 January 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor
Operator:Stout Air Services
Registration: NC1076
MSN: 4-AT-09
First flight: 1927-08-22 (1 year 5 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-4 Junior
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Toledo, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toledo (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed after in-flight fire. The airplane carried 2500 pounds of mail.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» The Toledo News-Bee - Jan 18, 1929

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org