ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9649 Gallup, NM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 September 1929
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Transcontinental Air Transport - TAT
Registration: NC9649
MSN: 5-AT-020
First flight: 1929-01-18 (8 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:42 km (26.3 mls) S of Gallup, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor, named "City of San Francisco", struck Mount Taylor during flight in a thunderstorm.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Sep 5, 1929

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org