ASN Aircraft accident Rohrbach Ro X Romar I D-1693 Lübeck-Travemünde Hanseatischer Seeflughafen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 November 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic roxr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rohrbach Ro X Romar I
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1693
MSN: 29
First flight: 1928-08-07 (1 year 3 months)
Engines: 3 BMW VIU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lübeck-Travemünde Hanseatischer Seeflughafen (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lübeck-Travemünde Hanseatischer Seeflughafen, Germany
Destination airport:La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO), Spain
Narrative:
Damaged during takeoff on a test flight to La Coruña, Spain. The airplane was partially submerged. The crew was unhurt but the aircraft was not repaired.

Sources:
» Jenaer Volksblatt 19 November 1929
» La Vanguardia 19 November 1929, p35
» histaviation.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lübeck-Travemünde Hanseatischer Seeflughafen to La Coruña Airport as the crow flies is 1822 km (1139 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org