ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.10 NC5358 Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 December 1929
Type:Fokker F.10
Operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC5358
MSN: 1002
First flight: 1928
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair at Oakland, California. The left main wheel came off, throwing the airplane into a ground loop violent enough to crack its wooden wing and carry away the landing gear.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TWA Skyliner Magazine, 1988-08-15

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-10-NC5358
accident date: 26-12-1929
type: Fokker F.10
registration: NC5358

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org