ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.63bis Goliath F-FHMY Marden, Kent
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 February 1930
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-FHMY
MSN: 2
First flight: 1920
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marden, Kent (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered structural failure of the starboard tailplane. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing at the Pagehurst emergency landing ground the plane but stalled and crashed. Two passengers were killed, two passengers and two crew members were injured.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
» Plane Crash / The Marden History Group
» The Times, 11, 13 February and 29 March 1930
» Flight 14 February 1930

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org