Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor OK-FOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342492

Date:Friday 22 August 1930
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-FOR
MSN: 5-AT-050
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jihlava (Iglau) -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kbely Air Base (LKKB)
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Narrative:
Crashed in the attempt to avoid a heavy thunderstorm. The aircraft hit the ground in poor visibility after a sharp left turn to avoid a 35 meters high chimney and caught fire. Pilot Josef Sedlár (32, 3000 hrs), mechanic Josef Trafina and eleven passengers were on board. One passenger (Professor Kraus) survived.
The airplane operated on a flight from Prague to Bratislava via Brno.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Czech accidents web site