Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 27 August 1931 |
Type: |  Sikorsky S.41B |
Operator: | Boston-Maine Airways |
Registration: | NC41V |
MSN: | 1100X |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off Gloucester, MA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Sikorsky S.41B amphibian sank after making a forced landing in thick fog off Gloucester, Massachusetts, USA.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Halifax, Canada, to Boston, USA. During an intermediate stop at Portland, Maine, the pilot received a weather report for the leg to Boston, which read: "clear with fair visibility". After passing Portsmouth, New Hampshire, a heavy fog bank came rolling in. The pilot descended to maintain visual contact with the ground and ultimately decided to perform a forced landing at sea. After touchdown a hole was torn in the left pontoon. The occupants evacuated on top of the wing. A fishing schooner rescued all but one of the occupants. The aircraft sank.
Classification:
Ditching
Sources:
» Lowell Sun August 28, 1931
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.