ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor NC7119 Oklahoma City, OK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 December 1931
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC7119
MSN: 4-AT-33
First flight: 1928-08-28 (3 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oklahoma City, OK (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oklahoma City (unknown airport), OK, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on two engine takeoff. Co-pilot killed.
The airplane was being ferried from Tulsa, OK to Amarillo, TX via Oklahoma City, OK.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» New York Times - Dec 20, 1931

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org