ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.10A NC652E Calimesa, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 March 1932
Time:19:30
Type:Fokker F.10A
Operator:American Airways
Registration: NC652E
MSN: 1027
First flight: 1929
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calimesa, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix (unknown airport), AZ, United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in an orchard after striking power lines in fog.

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun, 20 March 1932

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org