ASN Aircraft accident Lioré et Olivier 213 F-AIVG Croydon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 May 1934
Type:Lioré et Olivier 213
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-AIVG
MSN: 3
First flight: 1928
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Croydon (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into a radio beacon adjacent to the runway at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey in bad visibility. It stalled and crashed onto a house, destroying a garage and two cars. Pilot Raymond Defives and radio-Operator Edouard L'Huillier were killed.

Sources:
» El Litoral 31 May 1934, page 1
» Flight June 7, 1934

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org