ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor NC9655 Cochrane, WI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 September 1934
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Operator:Hanford's Tri-State Airlines
Registration: NC9655
MSN: 5-AT-110
First flight: 1931-06-09 (3 years 3 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cochrane, WI (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged in an accident.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org