ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page W.10 G-EBMM Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 September 1934
Type:Handley Page W.10
Operator:National Aviation Displays
Registration: G-EBMM
MSN: W.10/1
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Heston Airport, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. The Inspector of Accidents concluded that the probable cause was a fracture of a main bolt that secured the bracing wires of the front spar to the tailplane. The failure of the bolt would cause a loss of control, failure of the bolt was probably fatigue.

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Wikipedia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org