ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express VH-USG Ilfracombe, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 November 1934
Time:05:47
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-USG
MSN: 2311
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ilfracombe, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Longreach Airport, QLD (LRE/YLRE), Australia
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed on delivery flight from England, owing to in-flight loss of control.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list
» Four Killed In Mail 'Plane Crash in Queensland. (1934, November 16). Advocate

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Longreach Airport, QLD to Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 986 km (616 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org