Accident Curtiss AT-32B Condor II NC12395,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss AT-32B Condor II
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC12395
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Buffalo Airport, NY
Narrative:
An engine caught fire when the aircraft was taxiing to the terminal at Buffalo Airport after landing. The aircraft was destroyed by fire but the five occupants escaped unhurt.
The flight was a sleeper transport from Newark to Chicago.

Sources:

San Pedro News Pilot 19 December 1934 (CDNC)
aerofiles.com