ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss T-32C Condor II NC12363 Wilmurt, NY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 December 1934
Time:20:35
Type:Curtiss T-32C Condor II
Operator:American Airways
Registration: NC12363
MSN: 23
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wilmurt, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR), United States of America
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck trees during a forced landing. The engines had lost power because the carburetor had become clogged with ice as the plane flew through a snow storm.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the company to have on duty in the Division Control Office a compentent dispatcher in charge of flight control."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Bureau of Air Commerce report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syracuse-Hancock Airport, NY to Albany Airport, NY as the crow flies is 191 km (119 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org