ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev ANT-20 Maxim Gorky CCCP-I20 Moscow
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 May 1935
Type:Silhouette image of generic ant2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev ANT-20 Maxim Gorky
Operator:Tupolev Design Bureau
Registration: CCCP-I20
MSN:
First flight: 1934-06-17 (11 months)
Engines: 8 Mikulin AM-34FRN
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 9
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moscow (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome, Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome, Russia
Narrative:
The giant ANT-20 plane took off for a demonstration flight over Moscow along with some smaller planes. As a result of a poorly executed loop maneuver around the plane performed by an accompanying Polikarpov I-5 fighter, both planes collided and the Maxim Gorky crashed into a low-rise residential neighborhood. The fighter pilot was killed, along with the two flight crew members and 33 passengers on the ANT-20.

Sources:
» Aeroplane Monthly Aug 1990, p. 502

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev ANT-20

  • 2 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Russia
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org