Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1935 |
Time: | 12:30 GMT |
Type: |  Douglas DC-2-115E |
Operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
Registration: | PH-AKM |
MSN: | 1359/F19 |
First flight: | 1935 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bushehr (Bushire) Airport ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bushehr Airport (BUZ/OIBB), Iran |
Destination airport: | Baghdad Airport, Iraq |
Narrative:The DC-2 named "Maraboe" suffered a takeoff accident when the starboard main gear broke due to runway unevenness. The four crew and eight passengers escaped unhurt. The aircraft caught fire and burned out.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Batavia (now Jakarta) to Amsterdam with en route stops at a.o. Jodhpur, Bushire and Baghdad.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
aviacrash.nl»
hdekker.info
Photos

accident date:
17-07-1935type: Douglas DC-2-115E
registration: PH-AKM
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bushehr Airport to Baghdad Airport as the crow flies is 780 km (487 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.