ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor 27 Zigong
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 March 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 27
MSN: 5-AT-115
First flight: 1933-04-25 (2 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zigong (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Guiyang Airport (KWE/ZUGY), China
Narrative:
While flying the route from Chungking to Kweiyang this CNAC Tri-Motor crashed-landed in snow, sleet and fog in the mountain area 30 miles east of Yunnanfu. Amazingly there were no injuries although the Ford was demolished with two engines torn.

Sources:
» The China Press, 3-736, pg. 1, 8; 3-21-36
» cnac.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport to Guiyang Airport as the crow flies is 352 km (220 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org