ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-ASOR Orvin (Ilfingen)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 April 1936
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ASOR
MSN: 5044
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Orvin (Ilfingen) (   Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Finsterwalde Airfield (EDAS), Germany
Destination airport:Gablingen Airfield, Germany
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m aircraft was en route from Finsterwalde to Gablingen in Germany when it became lost in snow at night. The aircraft continued over Switzerland until it impacted a mountainside near Orvin.

Sources:
» Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, no 90, 1936-04-18, p.12
» Tribune de Lausanne,no 109,1936-04-19, p. 2
» La Revue,no 108, 1936-03-20, p. 3
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» El Litoral 17 Apri 1936
» Haagsche courant 17 Apri 1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Finsterwalde Airfield to Gablingen Airfield as the crow flies is 404 km (253 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org