ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m LN-DAE Mount Lihesten, Hyllestad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 June 1936
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL
Registration: LN-DAE
MSN: 4077
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Lihesten, Hyllestad (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bergen-Sandviken Seaplane Base, Norway
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC), Norway
Narrative:
A regular passenger service between Bergen and Tromsø in Norway was started by Det Norske Luftfartselskap on 7 June 1936, using a float-equipped Junkers Ju-52/3m, named "Havørn". On 16 June 1936 at 06:30 the flight departed from the water aerodrome in Sandviken, Bergen. On board was a crew of four and three passengers and a load of 13 bags of 50 kilograms (110 lb) of post.
The last radio contact was at 06:54, when the flight reported clouds at 1,000 to 1,500 meters (3,000 to 5,000 ft) elevation and between 4 and 10 kilometers visibility. However, en route the aircraft drifted off course and was flying 15 to 20 kilometers east of the intended course.
About 07:00 the aircraft impacted Lihesten, a mountain rising up from Lifjorden, at 600 meters (2,000 ft) above mean sea level. The aircraft caught fire.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Wikipedia - Havørn Accident

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bergen-Sandviken Seaplane Base to Tromsø/Langnes Airport as the crow flies is 1197 km (748 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org