Accident Curtiss T-32C Condor II 2,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss T-32C Condor II
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 2
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Copiapó Airport (CPO) -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO/SCHA)
Destination airport:Ovalle Airport (OVL/SCOV)
Narrative:
A carburetor fire occurred during engine start at Copiapó Airport. The aircraft was evacuated and partially burnt out.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Arica to Santiago with en route stops at Iquique, Antofagasta, Copiapó and Ovalle.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 45
pilotosretiradoslan.cl
La Nación (Santiago) 30 June 1936, p35