ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.XII G-ADZI Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 August 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic f12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F.XII
Operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: G-ADZI
MSN: 5285
First flight: 1931
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ), France
Narrative:
The Fokker F.XII, G-ADZI, was sold via shady deals involving a Polish arms dealer to the Spanish nationalists in the Spanish Civil War, with G-ADZI having its registration cancelled on 2.9.36 due to "Change of Ownership of Aircraft".
On 15 August 1936, the aircraft, along with three other Fokker aircraft, departed Croydon Airport, flown by Polish pilots. The official destination was Katowice, however the aircraft were turned towards Spain to deliver the aircraft to the Spanish Nationalists Air Force (Aviación Nacional).
On approach to Biarritz-Parme Airport, crew encountered an unknown situation and decided to make a go around. While trying to climb, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. Both crew were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by post crash fire. It is not clear if the crew was attempting a first, a second or a third approach when the accident occurred. It is also possible that the aircraft was hit by lightning as the weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» A list of fatal accidents to British aircraft overseas 1930 - 2 Sep 1939
» G-ADZI Certificate of Registration
» Advocate (18 Aug. 1936)
» https://ebin.pub/arms-for-spain-untold-story-of-spanish-civil-war.html

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-XII-PH-AFU
accident date: 15-08-1936
type: Fokker F.XII
registration: PH-AFU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Biarritz Parme Airport as the crow flies is 876 km (548 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org