ASN Aircraft accident Short S.17 Kent G-ABFA Mirabella Bay, Crete
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 August 1936
Type:Short S.17 Kent
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ABFA
MSN: S.758
First flight: 1931-02-24 (5 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mirabella Bay, Crete (   Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alexandria Seaplane Base, Egypt
Destination airport:Mirabella Bay, Crete, Greece
Narrative:
The Short S.17 Kent flying boat 'Scipio' sank after a heavy landing at sea in string downdraft conditions. Because of communications difficulties, the rescue ship was delayed. The airplane sank and two of the seven passengers died as they were trapped in the wreckage.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flight
» Athenian newspaper "??ad???" page 8

Photos

photo of Short-S-17-Kent-G-ABFA
G-ABFA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alexandria Seaplane Base to Mirabella Bay, Crete as the crow flies is 590 km (369 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org