Accident Fokker F.XII G-AEOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342333

Date:Thursday 19 November 1936
Time:03:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic f12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.XII
Owner/operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-AEOT
MSN: 5300
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pound Hill, Tilgate Forest -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Narrative:
Fokker F.XII G-AEOT crashed in the early hours of 19 November 1936 into trees on Pound Hill, Tilgate Forest, approximately seven miles south of Gatwick Airport. It was upside down and extensively damaged, with the fuselage completely broken up. The pilot,
Flt Lt Arthur Patrick Kilvington Hattersley (aged 36) together with the second pilot/first officer Capt Verner John William Bredenkamp (aged 33), were both killed.
The AAIB Inquiry decided that the accident was caused by the pilot making an error of judgement in that he hadn't taken into account that the very strong NE wind would greatly widen his low altitude turn, causing the Fokker to drift off course and hit the high ground.

Sources:

Hansard, the printed transcripts of parliamentary debates (House of Commons Debate 19 November 1936 vol 317 cc1920-11920)
The Aviation Forum: Fokker F.XII G-AEOT crash 19 November 1936
South-East History Boards

Location