ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-33 (DC-2) 36-81 Clay Springs, AZ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 May 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-33 (DC-2)
Operator:United States Army Air Corps - USAAC
Registration: 36-81
MSN: 1514
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Clay Springs, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Destination airport:Amarillo AAF, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed in the treetops on a rocky hillside near Clay Springs, AZ following a loss of engine power. A fire erupted after the four crew members had left the plane.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Prescott Evening Courier 8 May 1937, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org