ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73 I-MEDA Maranola, Formia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 April 1938
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti S.73
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-MEDA
MSN: 30020
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maranola, Formia (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI), Albania
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Narrative:
A passenger plane operating as Ala Littoria flight 422 from Tirana, Albania, to Rome, Italy impacted a mountainside near Maranola, Italy. All nineteen on board were killed.

Classification:

Sources:
» Flight 5 May 1938
» La Stampa 2 May 1938

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

S.73

  • 47 built
  • 5th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org