Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 14 July 1938 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S-66 |
Operator: | Ala Littoria |
Registration: | I-VOLO |
MSN: | 15013 |
First flight: | 1935 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 145 km (90.6 mls) NE off Terranova, Sardinia, Italy ( Mediterranean Sea)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE), Italy |
Destination airport: | Roma (unknown airport), Italy |
Narrative:Crashed at sea.
Sources:
»
Herald-Journal - Jul 15, 1938»
Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages:
Share
S.66
- 24 built
- 3rd loss
- The first fatal accident
- The worst accident
»
safety profile

Mediterranean Sea
- The worst accident (at the time)
- 10th worst accident (currently)
»
safety profile
The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US:
©2023 Flight Safety Foundation