Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73 OK-BAG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti S.73
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-BAG
MSN: 30040
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Walter (Bristol) Pegasus II-M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oberkirch -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Strasbourg (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded mountain on approach to Strasbourg in poor weather conditions. Thirteen passengers and four crew were on board. The stewardess, Marie Krentnerová, was the only survivor. Unfortunately she died a day later in a hospital in Offenburg.
The airplane operated on a flight from Prague to Paris via Strasbourg.

Sources:

Czech accidents web site
Keller, Ladislav. Nehody dopravních letadel v Československu. 2009.

Location