Status: | |
Date: | Friday 18 November 1938 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 0482 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Honolulu Harbour, HI ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Catalina flew against a boathouse in the port of Honolulu during night exercise.
Sources:
» Folha da Noite 18 November 1938, p17
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» Jenaer Volksblatt 19 November 1938
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.