Accident Ford 5-AT-. Tri-Motor C-63,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-. Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:SCADTA - Sociedad Colombo Alemana de Transporte Aéreo
Registration: C-63
MSN: 5-AT-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sumapaz -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ford Tri-Motor, named "Leticia", disappeared on a photo flight.
Wreckage found crashed in Andes mountains many years later. Max Zimmer, Walter Wend, Hermann Fellner were among the crew members killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 January 1939, p1+19
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins