Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 2 March 1939 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: |  Ford 6-AT-AS Tri-Motor |
Operator: | Yukon Southern Air Transport |
Registration: | CF-BEP |
MSN: | 6-AT-1 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Vancouver, BC ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An RCAF Hawker Hurricane Mk.I (312) was taking off from RCAF Station Sea Island when it struck the floats equipped Tri-Motor. A fire erupted.
The Hurricane pilot survived the accident.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 301 to 350 Detailed List
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.