Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342181

Date:Sunday 26 March 1939
Time:02:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-112
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: NC13727
MSN: 1253
Year of manufacture:1934
Engine model:Wright R-1820-F2A Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City Municipal Air Terminal, OK (OKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oklahoma City Municipal Air Terminal, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine cylinder blew out just after takeoff; lost control and crashed while trying to return to the airport. Three crew members (Capt Claude Seaton) and nine passengers were on board. The hostess Miss Louise Zarr and seven passengers died.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Chicago, IL to Dallas, TX via Kansas City, KS, Wichita, KS and Oklahoma City, OK.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
A stall, induced by a violent yaw, resulting in loss of control from which the pilot was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Oklahoma Wreckchasing

Location