Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 1 June 1939 |
Type: | Armstrong Whitworth AW.15 Atalanta |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-ABTH |
MSN: | AW.741 |
First flight: | 1932 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Alexandria ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Taken out of service and dismantled at Alexandria after damaging a wing main spar.
Sources:
»
www.imperial-airways.co.uk»
CAA CofA of G-ABTH
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.