ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-115E PH-AKN Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 June 1939
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-115E
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AKN
MSN: 1360/F20
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
DC-2 "Nachtegaal" crashed on single engine training flight, hitting a military station near the airport, killing one and injuring five. The four crew members were not injured. The aircraft was rebuilt until it was destroyed in a German air raid at Schiphol on May 10, 1940.
The accident occurred when the instructor shut down engine no.2 immediately after takeoff. While manoeuvering back to the airport, altitude was lost. The instructor attempted to restart engine no.2, but failed. A forced landing then was carried out.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» aviacrash.nl

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-2-115E-PH-AKN
accident date: 06-06-1939
type: Douglas DC-2-115E
registration: PH-AKN
accident date: 06-06-1939
type: Douglas DC-2-115E
registration: PH-AKN
accident date: 06-06-1939
type: Douglas DC-2-115E
registration: PH-AKN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport as the crow flies is 19869 km (12418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org