Status: | |
Date: | Monday 19 June 1939 |
Type: | Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-AFCW |
MSN: | S.882 |
First flight: | 1938 |
Engines: | 4 Bristol Perseus XIIc |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Hythe ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Fire started on the refuelling barge at Hythe and spread to the flying boat. One of the engineers from the barge was killed.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.