Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 3 August 1939 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mte |
Operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-ANJH |
MSN: | 5947 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rangoon-Mingaladon Airport ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar |
Narrative:The Junkers Ju-52/3mte named "Hans Loeb" was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.
Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.