Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1939
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Großjena, Naumburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Around 16:20 hrs, the aircraft collided with a balloon cable, crashed and burned. On board were nine or ten passengers that belonged to the Stuka-Gruppe Langensalza.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Aslau (Poland) to Langensalza airfield, Thüringen.

Sources:

Facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf">ww2.dk

Location